Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Formica obscuripes Western Thatching Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 30307
Eucosma ridingsana Snakeweed Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473932
Melecta separata A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476112
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Trichordestra liquida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474984
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Heterotheca villosa var. villosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92778
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Tenthredo ferrugineipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476952
Euxoa choris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474501
Anthidium banningense A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476702
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Procecidochares minuta A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473655
Carthamus tinctorius False Saffron Species Plant GNR SNA 45741
Nomada elegantula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475617
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Cucullia arizona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473181
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16370
Andrena perplexa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475119
Plectrocnemia crassicornis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20928
Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22620
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Tetracis pallulata A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1474028
Rumex crispus Curly Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61182
Oreodytes crassulus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476291
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Stenopodius flavidus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473777
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Eurema flavomaculata A Grass Yellow Butterfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475771
Gomphus externus Plains Clubtail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26074
Panscopus torpidus A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472893
Bromus sterilis Poverty Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 42040
Syngrapha celsa Western Conifer Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474626
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Lacinipolia pensilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474123
Panurginus ineptus A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476548
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Zonitoides nitidus Black Gloss Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29555
Oxacis bicolor A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473278
Ballana recurvata A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475386
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Tachysphex linsleyi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473027
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. micropetala Glandular Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T2T3 SNR 83146
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Allocosmoecus partitus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 74108
Eriosoma ulmi European Elm Leafcurl Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476888
Atherix variegata A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473873
Trichocorixa verticalis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476638
Polites draco Draco Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30593
Odontopsyllus dentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473370
Callicorixa audeni A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475553
Speyeria zerene Zerene Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24523
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Euxoa tessellata Tessellate Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 68672
Specaria josinae A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473964
Bromus arvensis Field Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 58238
Myrmecocystus hammettensis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476165
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Brachyacantha dentipes socialis A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473123
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Dimeris mira A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475652
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. sawatchense Sawatch Knotweed Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93534
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Dioxyna sororcula A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475654
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Grammia nevadensis Nevada Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25510
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. oblivium Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93535
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Suleima baracana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476735
Papilio multicaudata Two-tailed Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31787
Rhadinopsylla fraterna A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473714
Osmia nigriventris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476422
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Enoclerus barri A Checkered Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473215
Leymus cinereus Great Basin Wildrye Species Plant G5 SNR 54702
Anthophora ursina A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475191
Silvius gigantulus A Hores Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21245
Hyalophora columbia Columbia silkmoth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22946
Polygonia gracilis zephyrus Zephyr Anglewing Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 81460
Linaria dalmatica Dalmatian Toadflax Species Plant G5 SNA 39664
Eupalopsellus olandicus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474064
Idia concisa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474679
Cinara curvipes Bow-legged Fir Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476825
Collops hirtellus A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 32887
Tritoxa cuneata A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473810
Halictus farinosus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475931
Plumiperla diversa Margined Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26386
Cremastocheilus crinitus bifoviatus A Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472951
Rorippa microphylla One-row Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 42287
Bembidion idoneum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475438
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
CSV