Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8401 - 8500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58442
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32417
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474009
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
CSV