Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
CSV