Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 18721
Tetraneuris acaulis Stemless Four-nerve-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 57900
Camissonia andina Blackfoot River Suncup Species Plant G4 SNR 58044
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Geranium richardsonii Richardson's Geranium Species Plant G5 SNR 58138
Polygonum erectum Erect Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58295
Botrychium multifidum Leathery Grapefern Species Plant G5 SNR 58440
Carex magellanica Poor Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58532
Agoseris aurantiaca Orange-flowered False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 58692
Torreyochloa pallida Pale Manna Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58790
Astragalus lyallii Lyall's Milkvetch Species Plant G3? SNR 58904
Sorex vagrans Vagrant Shrew Species Mammal G5 S5 19881
Draba nemorosa Wood Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58994
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Species Bird G5 S4 19992
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion Species Plant G5 SNR 59105
Callipepla gambelii Gambel's Quail Species Bird G5 SNA 20097
Mertensia brevistyla Short-style Bluebells Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59232
Galium mexicanum Mexican Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 59386
Cenchrus carolinianus Coast Sandbur Species Plant G5 SNR 59500
Chamaesyce ocellata Valley Broomspurge Species Plant G4 SNR 59621
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Erigeron acris Bitter Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 59851
Conimitella williamsii William's Conimitella Species Plant G4 SNR 60004
Ranunculus populago Mountain Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 60082
Carex canescens Hoary Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60367
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Astragalus australis Indian Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 60700
Hypericum scouleri Western St. John's-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 60829
Zigadenus elegans White Camas Species Plant G5 SNR 61055
Oxytropis borealis Boreal Locoweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61270
Allium nevadense Nevada Onion Species Plant SNR 61394
Camissonia minor Nelson's Evening-primrose Species Plant G4 SNR 61458
Minuartia stricta Slender Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61699
Picea engelmannii Engelmann Spruce Species Plant G5 SNR 61880
Solidago simplex Sticky Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 62101
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Salix x rubens Species Plant GNA SNA 79028
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi Lahontan Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish G4T3 SNA 79970
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies Fish G5TNR SNA 80529
Lycopodium clavatum var. clavatum Running-pine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83160
Phacelia ivesiana var. glandulifera Sticky Scorpionweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83252
Oreostemma alpigenum var. haydenii Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83391
Carex leptalea ssp. leptalea Bristly-stalk Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83485
Hackelia hispida var. hispida Rough Stickseed Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83604
Lupinus leucophyllus ssp. erectus Woolly-leaf Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3 SNR 83661
Aconitum columbianum ssp. columbianum Columbia Monkshood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83886
Carex canescens ssp. canescens Hoary Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83985
Achillea millefolium var. californica Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84066
Agrostis scabra var. scabra Rough Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84166
Claytonia lanceolata var. idahoensis Lanceleaf Springbeauty Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84471
Saxifraga ferruginea var. vreelandii Rusty-hair Saxifrage Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84547
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides Parsnip-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84745
Astragalus alpinus var. alpinus Alpine Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84869
Eriogonum umbellatum var. majus Sulphur-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84968
Lupinus arbustus ssp. pseudoparviflorus Long-spur Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2T3 SNR 85059
Huperzia selago var. selago Fir Clubmoss Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 85163
Barbula eustegia Species Plant G3? SNR 34799
Melica subulata var. pammelii Variety Plant G5T1T2Q SNR 85265
Leptogium subtile Species Fungi GNR SNR 35476
Escobaria missouriensis var. missouriensis Missouri Corycactus Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 85395
CSV