Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G5T4 TNR 80290
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Alectoris chukar Chukar Species Bird G5 SNA 15628
Packera werneriifolia Rock Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 54977
Empidonax wrightii Gray Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 15772
Antennaria flagellaris Stoloniferous Pussytoes Species Plant G5? SNR 55067
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16012
Chionophila tweedyi Tweedy's Snowlover Species Plant G4 SNR 55367
Salix amygdaloides Peach-leaved Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55663
Lomatium triternatum Ternate Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 55783
Vulpia octoflora Slender 8-flowered Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 55892
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16690
Camissonia tanacetifolia Tansy-leaf Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 55981
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Gutierrezia microcephala Small-head Snakeweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56175
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17365
Castilleja septentrionalis Labrador Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 56451
Brickellia californica California Brickell-bush Species Plant G5 SNR 56519
Dicentra formosa Pacific Bleedinghearts Species Plant G5 SNR 56633
Carex deflexa Short-stemmed Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56714
Schoenoplectus pungens Three-square Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 56807
Lomatium graveolens King Desert-parsley Species Plant G5? SNR 56944
Erigeron uncialis Lone Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 57090
Carex emoryi Emory's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57222
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Carex leptopoda Short-scaled Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57390
Microtus montanus Montane Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 18453
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Melica spectabilis Showy Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 57757
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 18815
Tetraneuris acaulis Stemless Four-nerve-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 57900
Geranium richardsonii Richardson's Geranium Species Plant G5 SNR 58138
Calypte costae Costa's Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 19136
Polygonum erectum Erect Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58295
Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 19302
Botrychium multifidum Leathery Grapefern Species Plant G5 SNR 58440
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Carex magellanica Poor Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58532
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Agoseris aurantiaca Orange-flowered False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 58692
Torreyochloa pallida Pale Manna Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58790
Astragalus lyallii Lyall's Milkvetch Species Plant G3? SNR 58904
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19986
Draba nemorosa Wood Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58994
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion Species Plant G5 SNR 59105
Mertensia brevistyla Short-style Bluebells Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59232
Atriplex prostrata Creeping Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59487
Cardamine oligosperma Few-seed Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 59617
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Coptis occidentalis Western Goldthread Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59999
Amsinckia tessellata Tessellate Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 60069
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Carex arcta Northern Clustered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60365
Ribes hudsonianum Northern Black Currant Species Plant G5 SNR 60593
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Tragopogon mirus Washington Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNR 61053
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Physaria oregona Oregon Twinpod Species Plant G4 SNR 61456
Epilobium clavatum Clavate-fruit Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61692
Solidago velutina Three-nerve Goldenrod Species Plant G5? SNR 62099
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 SNR 68175
CSV