Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Protogygia lagena Lagena Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 31917
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Lesquerella kingii var. cobrensis King's Bladderpod Variety Plant G5T3T4 S3 90442
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
CSV