Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
CSV