Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Glaresis clypeata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473256
Orthellia caesarion A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473272
Carex subnigricans Dark Alpine Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50925
Pediobius utahensis A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473289
Megabothris obscurus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473305
Microchaetina valida A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473322
Myrmex vittatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473338
Neoneura flavifacies A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473354
Odontopsyllus dentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473370
Goniopsita oophaga A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473386
Eremopyrum triticeum Annual False Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 51809
Hippelates particeps A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473402
Hyperaspidius vittigera A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473418
Procecidochares minuta A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473655
Plataea linearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473682
Quadrolaria laetifica A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473713
Semiothisa nubiculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473735
Simulium venustum Whitestockinged Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473751
Spilochalcis albifrons A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473767
Tetracis formosa A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473783
Salsola kali Russian-thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 53944
Trichochrous paisleyi A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473806
Micranthes nidifica Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 54124
Zelus tetracanthus An Assassin Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473822
Digitaria sanguinalis Hairy Crabgrass Species Plant G5 SNA 54238
Okanagana oregona A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473838
Rhopalomyia rugosa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473854
Myrmecocystus pyramicus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473870
Nicandra physalodes Apple-of-Peru Species Plant GNR SNA 54633
Optioservus seriatus A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473886
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 15330
Aulodrilus pluriseta A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473902
Limnodrilus profundicola A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473919
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S4B 15563
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Species Bird G5 S4B 15686
Oxytropis riparia Ruby Valley Crazy-weed Species Plant GNR SNA 55049
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Aulodrilus americanus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473967
Aciurina idahoensis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473983
Chlorosea nevadaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473999
Pero occidentalis A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474015
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Pterostichus neobrunneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474031
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Euryopis formosa A Cobweb Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474066
Philodromus cespitum A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474082
Sorex cinereus Cinereus or Masked Shrew Species Mammal G5 S5 16762
Wespus arkansasensis A Harvestman Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474098
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Erpobdella parva A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474116
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Apamea acera An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474180
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Sorex eximius American Pygmy Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17623
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Trifolium aureum Yellow Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 57202
Euxoa catenula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474499
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 18406
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18518
Euxoa simulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474574
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Andrena costillensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474654
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 19083
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Species Bird G5 SNA 19361
Parabagrotis exsertistigma A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474752
Polia piniae Polia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474785
Protorthodes eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474871
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Spodoptera praefica Western Yellowstriped Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474934
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Cercobrachys serpentis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20337
Acrosathe vialis A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475026
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Amara apachensis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475063
Phragmatobia assimilans Large Ruby Tiger Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 20690
Andrena barbilabris A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475079
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Andrena hirticincta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475095
CSV