Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pascopyrum smithii Western Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 56102
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Species Bird G5 SNA 16932
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Microtus richardsoni North American Vole or Water Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 17238
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Species Bird G5 SNA 17322
Sorbus scopulina Greene's Mountain-ash Species Plant G5 SNR 56565
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17549
Lathyrus sulphureus Brewer's Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 56664
Mustela erminea Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S4 17667
Fulica americana American Coot Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 17800
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip Species Plant G5 SNR 56847
Streptanthella longirostris Long-beak Streptauthella Species Plant G5 SNR 56975
Zigadenus paniculatus Foothill Deathcamas Species Plant G5 SNR 57099
Erigeron philadelphicus Philadelphia Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57302
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Silene drummondii Drummond's Campion Species Plant G5 SNR 57415
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Species Bird G5 SNA 18429
Cyperus schweinitzii Schweinitz's Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57560
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Monolepis pusilla Red Poverty-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 57796
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Ionactis stenomeres Rocky Mountain Aster Species Plant G4 SNR 57936
Polystichum andersonii Anderson Holly-fern Species Plant G4 SNR 58076
Lagophylla ramosissima Slender Hareleaf Species Plant G5 SNR 58186
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Mentzelia dispersa Mada Stick-leaf Species Plant G5 SNR 58351
Lupinus argenteus Silvery Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 58456
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Species Bird G5 S5 19377
Polygonum punctatum Dotted Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58608
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Species Bird G5 S4B 19547
Mus musculus House Mouse Species Mammal G5 SNA 19691
Cleome lutea Yellow Spiderflower Species Plant G5 SNR 58820
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 19841
Iris missouriensis Western Blue Iris Species Plant G5 SNR 58922
Uta stansburiana Common Side-blotched Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19977
Potentilla multisecta Diverse-leaved Cinquefoil Species Plant G3G4Q SNR 59053
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5 20050
Cercocarpus ledifolius Curl-leaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant G5 SNR 59289
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Marsilea oligospora Pepperwort Species Plant G5 SNR 59540
Lesquerella montana Mountain Bladderpod Species Plant G5 SNR 59650
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Astragalus sheldonii Sheldon's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 59884
Gayophytum heterozygum San Jacinto Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 60010
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canarygrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60223
Ranunculus abortivus Kidneyleaf Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 60384
Eriogonum thymoides Thymeleaf Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 60479
Sparganium erectum Simple-stem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 60608
Penstemon davidsonii Creeping Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60722
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
CSV