Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
CSV