Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
CSV