Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
CSV