Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
CSV