Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Monotropa hypopithys American Pinesap Species Plant G5 SNR 40153
Ipomopsis spicata var. orchidacea Spiked Standing-cypress Variety Plant G5T2T3 SNR 86806
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Chenopodium humile Marshland Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 40372
Galium triflorum Sweet-scent Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 40474
Astragalus alpinus Alpine Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 40606
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. thermale Geysers Panic Grass Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87167
Physocarpus capitatus Pacific Ninebark Species Plant G5 SNR 40714
Synthyris pinnatifida var. pinnatifida Cut-leaf Kittentail Variety Plant G4T2T4 SNR 87282
Brasenia schreberi Watershield Species Plant G5 SNR 40892
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40988
Agrostis exarata var. monolepis Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNR 87481
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Eriogonum umbellatum var. devestivum Variety Plant G5T1T3 SNR 87630
Sphaeromeria argentea Nuttall's False Sagebrush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 41138
Polygonum douglasii ssp. johnstonii Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87753
Caltha leptosepala ssp. leptosepala Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87870
Astragalus caricinus Buckwheat Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 SNR 41376
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca Douglas-fir Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87950
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Vulpia microstachys var. pauciflora Small Six-weeks Grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88195
Woodsia oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Woodsia (Diploid) Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 88265
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Parnassia fimbriata var. fimbriata Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 88367
Arabis hirsuta Western Hairy Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 42060
Poa alpina ssp. alpina Alpine Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88434
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris Self-heal Subspecies Plant G5TU SNR 88541
Phlox viridis ssp. compacta Green Phlox Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 88641
Ratibida columnifera Upright Prairie Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 42398
Calypso bulbosa Fairy Slipper Species Plant G5 SNR 42578
Pyrrocoma carthamoides var. carthamoides Large-flower Goldenweed Variety Plant G4G5T4 SNR 88838
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 SNR 42727
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. sericeum Tapered Rosette Grass Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 88955
Leucocrinum montanum Mountain Star-lily Species Plant G5 SNR 42825
Mitella stauropetala var. stenopetala Side-flower Bishop's-cap Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 89048
Gentianopsis simplex One-flower Gentian Species Plant G5 SNR 42937
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii Longleaf Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 43056
Viola praemorsa ssp. praemorsa Upland Yellow Violet Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 89230
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa Broadleaf Gumweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89394
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Phragmites australis Common Reed Species Plant G5 SNR 43489
Castilleja minor Small-flower Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 43601
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. piperi Fineberry Hawthorn Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 89686
Eriogonum spergulinum Spurry Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 43728
Polygonum amphibium var. stipulaceum Water Smartweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89748
Castilleja gracillima Slender Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4Q SNR 43821
Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys Red Elderberry Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 89947
Ranunculus eximius Tundra Buttercup Species Plant G4Q SNR 44029
Hordeum brachyantherum ssp. brachyantherum Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 90034
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus Northern Bugleweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90098
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Eriogonum baileyi Bailey's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 44598
Castilleja hispida ssp. hispida Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 90383
Potentilla flabellifolia Fan-leaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 44697
Petradoria pumila ssp. pumila Grassy Rock-goldenrod Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 90461
Ranunculus longirostris Eastern White Water Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 44799
Ericameria parryi var. attenuata Parry's Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 90570
CSV