Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
CSV