Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
CSV