Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Salix brachycarpa Short-fruit Willow Species Plant SNR 57141
Potentilla diversifolia Mountain Meadow Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 58927
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
CSV