Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Megachile snowi A Leafcutter Bee Species G3G4 SNR 1942635
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 22 Steelhead (Snake River - B Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 79657
Oncorhynchus clarkii ssp. 2 Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Subspecies G4T1T2Q SNA 79758
Osmia unca A Mason Bee Species G4G5 SNR 1942640
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80529
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 79823
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 21 Steelhead (Snake River - A Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 80796
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Catostomus columbianus hubbsi Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80162
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61234
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 61426
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Stellaria nitens Shiny Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61684
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Carex siccata Dry-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 62087
Erigeron speciosus Aspen Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 67728
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Schoenoplectus acutus Hardstem Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 74311
Betula x utahensis Species Plant GNA SNA 78931
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Juncus effusus var. pylaei Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 83037
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Aristida purpurea var. longiseta Long-awned Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 83232
Astragalus beckwithii var. beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83345
Castilleja flava var. flava Yellow Paintbrush Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 83458
Silene douglasii var. douglasii Dougla's Campion Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83585
Phlox speciosa ssp. occidentalis Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 83648
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Brickellia oblongifolia var. linifolia Narrowleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83870
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Penstemon attenuatus var. militaris Taper-leaved Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 84049
Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora Nevada Showy False Goldeneye Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 84159
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Camassia quamash ssp. utahensis Common Camassia Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84289
Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea Western Lovegrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84368
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Cardamine breweri var. leibergii Colorado Bitter-cress Variety Plant G5T2T4 SNR 84544
Conyza canadensis var. glabrata Canada Horseweed Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84617
Brickellia microphylla var. microphylla Littleleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84716
Stachys pilosa var. pilosa Hairy Hedge-nettle Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84856
Silene uralensis ssp. attenuata Apetalous Catchfly Subspecies Plant G4G5T4? SNR 84959
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Arenaria congesta var. subcongesta Capitate Sandwort Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85042
Erigeron strigosus var. beyrichii Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85156
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Lupinus aridus ssp. aridus Arid-soil Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85241
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Downingia bicornuta var. bicornuta Double-horn Downingia Variety Plant G3G4T3T4 SNR 85383
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Salvia dorrii var. dorrii Gray Ball Sage Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 85519
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus Soft Brome Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 85622
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum Solomon's-plume Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85770
Scapania gymnostomophila A liverwort Species Plant G4 SNR 38077
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Monardella odoratissima ssp. odoratissima Mountain Wildmint Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85953
Crepis nana Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 39242
Trifolium kingii ssp. macilentum King's Clover Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 86016
Amaranthus rudis Tall Amaranth Species Plant G5? SNR 39354
Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86125
Epilobium hornemannii Hornemann's Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 39474
Carex incurviformis var. incurviformis Maritime Sedge Variety Plant G4G5T4T5Q SNR 86234
Astragalus eremiticus Hermit Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 39544
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Lemna minor Lesser Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39660
Viola beckwithii ssp. beckwithii Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86461
Polemonium viscosum Skunk Polemonium Species Plant G5 SNR 39766
Tetraneuris acaulis var. arizonica Stemless Four-nerve-daisy Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86541
Pteryxia terebinthina Turpentine Wavewing Species Plant G5 SNR 39957
Streptopus streptopoides ssp. streptopoides Small Twisted-stalk Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 86631
Lemna valdiviana Pale Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 40084
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Botrychium lanceolatum Triangle Grape-fern Species Plant G5 SNR 40208
Thermopsis montana var. montana Montane Golden-banner Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86832
Camissonia boothii Booth's Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 40326
Navarretia intertexta ssp. intertexta Needle-leaf Navarretia Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 86922
Cinna arundinacea Stout Wood Reed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 40429
Astragalus miser var. miser Timber Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 87013
Botrychium virginianum Rattlesnake Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 40560
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant 4 G4T4 SNR 87091
Viola nuttallii Nuttall's Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 40638
CSV