Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
CSV