Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
CSV