Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
CSV