Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant G4 S2 45334
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
CSV