Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arion circumscriptus Brown-banded Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28158
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Triepeolus grindeliae A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476651
Libellula comanche Comanche Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28308
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Neottiglossa undata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476667
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Corticeus substriatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476683
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Andrena thaspifor A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476699
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Lasioglossum synthyridis A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476715
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Depressaria multifidae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476731
Vallonia excentrica Iroquois Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29059
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Grammia eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR Tier 3 1476747
Plebejus idas Northern Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29169
Oreohelix strigosa capax A Land Snail (Eastern Central Idaho) Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2Q SNA 81869
Neanthophylax mirificus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476763
Ochodaeus simplex A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29381
Mitoura siva Juniper Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SU 82149
Lycaota sodalis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476779
Catocala faustina allusa An Underwing Moth Subspecies Invertebrate G4T4 SNA 29637
Arge curvaria An Argid Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476795
Catinella vermeta Suboval Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29787
Potentilla argentea var. argentea Silvery Cinquefoil Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83089
Calosoma peregrinator A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476811
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Dolerus borealis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476827
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Elampus marginatus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476843
Bombus sylvicola Forest Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30350
Eremochrysa punctinervis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476859
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Formicoxenus diversipilosus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476875
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Eusattus convexus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476891
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Holcostethus tristis A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476907
Attenella attenuata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31065
Podalonia violaceipennis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476923
Harpalus ellipsis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31291
Setabara histrionica A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476939
Argia vivida Vivid Dancer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31471
Okanagana fratercula A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476956
Lycaena editha Edith's Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31717
Sander canadensis x vitreus Saugeye Hybrid Fish 1856016
Cordulia shurtleffii American Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31935
Sonchus asper ssp. asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 84277
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Paraleptophlebia heteronea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32140
Rhynchelmis rostrata A worm Species Invertebrate 1967623
Caenis youngi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32331
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Pontia sisymbrii Spring White Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32677
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33077
Polygonum majus Large Knotweed Species Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84844
Vespericola columbianus Northwest Hesperian Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33203
Micranthes fragosa Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G3G5 SNR 85021
Pleurozium schreberi Red-stemmed Feather Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36141
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Lamium purpureum Purple Deadnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 39537
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Setaria viridis Green Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 40300
Phlox multiflora Many-flowered Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41380
Bryonia alba White Bryony Species Plant GNR SNA 41662
Cannabis sativa Marijuana Species Plant GNR SNA 41799
Erigeron eatonii Eaton's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S4 42318
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Isoetes lacustris Western Lake Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 43376
Lolium perenne ssp. perenne Perennial Ryegrass Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89550
Bromus briziformis Rattlesnake Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 43914
Trifolium fragiferum Strawberry-head Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 44460
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant G3Q SNR 45036
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Centaurea diffusa Diffuse Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 45581
Artemisia tridentata ssp. xericensis Foothill Big Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T1T3 SNR 92763
Torilis arvensis ssp. arvensis Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 93005
Cicindela oregona oregona Western Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 93409
Bucephala - Goldeneye spp. Unclassified Goldeneye Species Bird 93746
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Thalictrum alpinum Alpine Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 48260
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Phlaeopterus cavicollis A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472911
Coniontis ovalis A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472940
Trichopepla aurora A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472971
Aphis maidiradicis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472995
Solierella albipes A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473011
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Tachysphex linsleyi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473027
Nestotus stenophyllus Narrowleaf Mock Goldenweed Species Plant G5 SNR 49122
Brachyrhinus ovatus Strawberry Root Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473043
Acanthoscelides pauperculus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473059
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
CSV