Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
CSV