Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
CSV