Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 92112
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60900
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Allium macrum Rock Onion Species Plant G4G5 S1 52826
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
CSV