Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
CSV