Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
CSV