Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
CSV