Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9885
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
CSV