Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
CSV