Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
CSV