Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
CSV