Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
CSV