Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Anchusa officinalis Common Bugloss Species Plant GNR SNA 61088
Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismifolius Water-plantain Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85085
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Descurainia pinnata ssp. paysonii Pinnate Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T3? SNR 92538
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Species Bird G5 SNA 18429
Boisduvalia macrantha Large-flower Spike-primrose Species Plant G3G4 SNR 43522
Megachile snowi A Leafcutter Bee Species G3G4 SNR 1942635
Machaeranthera canescens var. canescens Hoary Tansy-aster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83572
Pyrausta semirubralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474017
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Himantopus mexicanus Black-necked Stilt Species Bird G5 S4B 19107
Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey's Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 47076
Artemisia michauxiana Michaux's Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 48162
Galium hypotrichium ssp. subalpinum Alpine Bedstraw Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 91070
Nematus oligospilus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476199
Geum macrophyllum Largeleaf Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 41634
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Sphex ichneumoneus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473766
Stictoleptura canadensis A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73431
Celastrina echo Western Azure Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31211
Besseya wyomingensis Wyoming Coral-drops Species Plant G5 SNR 45270
Synthyris pinnatifida var. pinnatifida Cut-leaf Kittentail Variety Plant G4T2T4 SNR 87282
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Hesperophylax occidentalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68222
Setaria viridis var. viridis Green Bristle Grass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85773
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Antheraea polyphemus Polyphemus Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27775
Orthotrichum rivulare Species Plant G4 SNR 34049
Amelanchier pumila Dwarf Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 50703
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Cryptomastix mullani olneyae A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474111
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Oenothera villosa ssp. strigosa Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89693
Erigeron subtrinervis Three-nerve Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 48902
Erigeron compositus var. glabratus Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91572
Osmia tersula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476454
Lupinus leucophyllus Woolly-leaf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 51884
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Oropsylla tuberculatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473266
Senecio hydrophiloides Sweet Marsh Ragwort Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61800
Descurainia pinnata ssp. filipes Pinnate Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87929
Myosurus aristatus Sedge Mousetail Species Plant G5 SNR 54879
Aphis pomi Green Apple Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475220
Solierella sonorae A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473015
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Agoseris glauca var. agrestis Pale Goat-chicory Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84143
Osmerus mordax Rainbow Smelt Species Fish G5 SNA 17543
Lygephila victoria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474707
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Gray Warbler Species Bird G5 S4B 19942
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Caudatella edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22813
Toxicodendron rydbergii Northern Poison-oak Species Plant G5 SNR 42351
Ectemnius continuus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476841
Camissonia parvula Lewis' River Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 54330
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Rhopalomyia tumidibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473862
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall's Quillwort Species Plant G4? SNR 45980
Lomatium ambiguum Streambank Desert-parsley Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57165
Eriogonum compositum var. compositum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90166
Atriplex falcata Sickle Saltbush Species Plant G4Q SNR 40532
Townsendia parryi Parry's Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4? SNR 52582
Neottiglossa trilineata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473358
Andrena erythrogaster A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70352
Hesperia colorado Western Branded Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29410
x Elyhordeum montanense Species Plant GNA SNA 79584
Moehringia lateriflora Grove Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44045
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Coenonympha ampelos Northwest Ringlet Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475467
Fritillaria affinis Ojai Fritillary Species Plant G5 SNR 60645
Gilia capitata ssp. capitata Blue Field Gilia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84656
Ceranemota tearlei A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474208
Linaria vulgaris Butter-and-eggs Species Plant GNR SNA 49539
Cisseps fulvicollis Yellow-collared Scape Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23665
Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus Slender Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92149
Salmo trutta Brown Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17938
Ravinia querula A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476596
Cryptantha torreyana Torrey's Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 SNR 43088
Libellula quadrimaculata Four-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21388
Pterostichus castaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473953
Trifolium parryi Parry's Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 46583
Heuchera micrantha var. micrantha Crevice Alumroot Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 88512
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Hedysarum occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Species Plant G5 SNR 47691
Trifolium eriocephalum ssp. cusickii Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 90711
Megachile gemula A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476096
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Attalus oregonensis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473111
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Geranium viscosissimum var. nervosum Sticky Geranium Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86905
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Xanthisma spinulosum Spiny Goldenaster Species Plant G5 SNR 39550
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
CSV