Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Malenka californica California Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29622
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Bradynotes obesa Slow Mountain Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 30093
Brachiacantha ursina A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30315
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Ephemerella aurivillii A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31047
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Aglais milberti Milbert's Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31678
Thymelicus lineola European Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 31893
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32312
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Bombus bifarius Two-form Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 32654
Pisidium ferrugineum Rusty Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32815
Pisidium nitidum Shiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33018
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Fuscopannaria saubinetii A Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 SNR 33437
Oligotrichum aligerum Small Hair Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34143
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Hylocomium splendens Stairstep Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36118
Allium geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Onion Variety Plant G4G5T4 SNR 85566
Platismatia stenophylla Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G4? SNR 36834
Tortula lanceola Lance Pottia Moss Species Plant G3G5 SNR 37667
Racomitrium varium A Moss Species Plant GU SNR 38141
Spergula arvensis var. arvensis Cornspurry Variety Plant GNRTNRQ SNA 85892
Splachnum sphaericum Round-fruited Dung Moss Species Plant G4G5 SNR 38780
Lupinus aridus ssp. loloensis Arid-soil Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3Q SNR 86171
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Artemisia absinthium Common Wormwood Species Plant GNR SNA 39973
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica Dalmatian Toadflax Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNA 87150
Cannabis sativa var. sativa Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88425
Plantago lanceolata English Plantain Species Plant G5 SNA 42989
Eriogonum capistratum var. capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T1T2 SNR 89220
Clematis orientalis Oriental Virgin's-bower Species Plant G4 SNA 43885
Cerastium fontanum Common Mouse-ear Chickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43969
Taraxacum officinale ssp. vulgare Broad-lobe Dandelion Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 90159
Pellaea bridgesii Bridge's Cliffbrake Species Plant G4 SNR 44412
Glechoma hederacea var. hederacea Ground-ivy Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 90813
Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata Orchard Grass Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91102
Plantago major var. major Variety Plant G5TNR SNA 91526
Sinapis arvensis Corn Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 46131
Conringia orientalis Hare's-ear Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 46590
Sanguisorba minor Salad Burnet Species Plant G5 SNA 47361
Parnassia palustris var. parviflora Small-flower Grass-of-parnassus Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 93215
Pinus flexilis Limber Pine Species Plant G4 SNR 47810
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Psathyrostachys juncea Russian Wildrye Species Plant GNR SNA 1334105
Raphanus sativus Garden Radish Species Plant GNR SNA 48315
Perillus lunatus A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472899
Cnephia minus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1472928
Crossidius coralinus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472956
Vespula atropilosa Prairie Yelowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472987
Solanum physalifolium Ground-cherry Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 48843
Lindenius columbianus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473004
Tachysphex antennatus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473020
Trachyrachys kiowa A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473036
Litomeris debilis A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473052
Lolium temulentum Darnel Ryegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 49286
Ochlerotatus dorsalis A Mosquito Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473068
Anthaxia retifer A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473084
Apion sordidum A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473100
Bembix spinolae A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473116
Medicago sativa Alfalfa Species Plant GNR SNA 49705
Calladonus montanus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473132
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Ceratochrysis perpulchra A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473148
Vanduzeina balli A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473815
Chrysis coerulans A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473164
Neoplatypedia constricta A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473831
Ctenicera semivittata A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473180
Limonius subauratus Columbia Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473847
Triticum aestivum Cultivated Wheat Species Plant GNR SNA 50210
Dichelonyx truncata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473197
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Kochia prostrata Prostrate Summer-Cypress Species Plant GNR SNA 50331
Emblethis vicarius A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473213
Bibiocephala grandis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473879
Laccophilus decipiens A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473229
Rhagovelia distincta A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473895
Lordotus apicalis A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473245
Dero furcata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473911
Omnaptopteryx occellea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473261
Nais bicuspidalis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473928
Ospriocerus abdominalis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473277
Harpalus nigritarsus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473944
Periscopsia cinerosa A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473294
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Megarthroglossus divisus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473310
Dugesia tigrina A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473976
Monopsyllus eumolpi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473327
Notoxus nevadensis An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473992
Phlox colubrina Snake River Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 51355
Nabis alternatus A Damsel Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473343
Eucosma ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474008
Lycopodium complanatum Trailing Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 51511
CSV