Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Melissodes ochraea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476135
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Caecidotea occidentalis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473107
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Polygonum sawatchense Sawatch Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNR 77552
Euxoa intermontana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474531
Myrmica americana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70400
Holcus mollis Creeping Velvet Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 50114
Dicyphus hesperus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476718
Euxoa pleuritica Fawn Brown Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 31679
Plataea linearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473682
Saxifraga lyallii ssp. lyallii Red-stemmed Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88005
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Osmia grinnelli A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476388
Acronicta americana American Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28777
Dinera grisescens A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473198
Andrena sulcata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475153
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Phyciodes cocyta Northern Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32781
Thecophora propinqua A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473793
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Formica opaciventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475899
Euchloe ausonides Large Marble Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26288
Cleonus kirbyi A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472922
Lacinipolia rectilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475406
Hesperia nevada Nevada Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23734
Agonum placidum A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71578
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Stelis pavonina A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476564
Gluphisia severa Banded Pebble Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29828
Pero modestus A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473295
Visoka cataractae Cataract Forestfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20526
Lasioglossum paraforbesii A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476064
Rhionaeschna multicolor Blue-eyed Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27276
Brachyrhinus ovatus Strawberry Root Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473043
Rhizagrotis cloanthoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474892
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Limnephilus diversus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74153
Hebecephalus obliqua A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476904
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Orthocladius annectens A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473889
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Bombus balteatus High Country Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30805
Goniopsita oophaga A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473386
Camponotus laevigatus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475569
Physa gyrina Tadpole Physa Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24833
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Lebia vittata A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69182
Stamnodes marmorata A Stamnodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473980
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Bembidion quadrimaculatum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21555
Myosotis stricta Small-flowered Forget-me-not Species Plant GNR SNA 47847
Nematus oligospilus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476199
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Cardiophorus tumidicollis A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473139
Scatophaga stercoraria A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473729
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Stagnicola elodes Marsh Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25717
Holcus lanatus Common Velvetgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 54769
Euxoa subandera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474575
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Notonecta undulata A Backswimmer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476750
Pontia protodice Checkered White Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32113
Insectolaelaps quadrisetus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474073
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Osmia tersula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476454
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Lasipcs septentrionalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473230
Tripleurospermum perforata Scentless False Mayweed Species Plant GNR SNA 57007
Aphis rumicis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475221
Pastinaca sativa var. sativa Wild Parsnip Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 91583
Trichopepla aurora A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472971
Cicindela repanda repanda Bronzed Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 81932
Mamestra configurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474709
Taraxacum officinale ssp. vulgare Broad-lobe Dandelion Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 90159
Lepesoma verrucifera A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476840
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Zyxaphis filifoliae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473825
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Microchaetina valida A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473322
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 SNR 55396
Colletes compactus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475469
Plectrocnemia cinerea A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24053
Gastrophysa cyanea A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72428
Dianthus armeria Deptford-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 53670
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Ravinia querula A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476596
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Ambesa laetella A Snout Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473915
CSV