Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Gluphisia severa Banded Pebble Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29828
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Crambidia casta Pearly-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30589
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
CSV