Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9601 - 9700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Protoptila coloma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74001
Oenothera flava Long-tubed Evening-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 53809
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Rorippa curvipes var. integra Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 90817
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Thereva brunnea A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476621
Antennaria pulcherrima Handsome Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 49431
Autographa mappa Wavy Chestnut Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30422
Nais variabilis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473941
Juncus balticus var. vallicola Baltic Rush Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87324
Camissonia andina Blackfoot River Suncup Species Plant G4 SNR 58044
Melissodes grindeliae A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476123
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Species Bird G5 S4 19992
Canadanthus modestus Great Northern Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 47556
Apion sordidum A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473100
Phyllodesma americana Lappet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27821
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia Thyme-leaf Broomspurge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85792
Juncus howellii Howell's Rush Species Plant G4 SNR 56201
Xestia mustelina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475002
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii Roundleaf Snowberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92985
Ephemerella dorothea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 77547
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52093
Euxoa excogita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474518
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Trillium ovatum ssp. ovatum Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89473
Plauditus cestus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22189
Draba densifolia Denseleaf Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 60625
Dianthidium parkeri A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476711
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Pseudodinia nitens An Aphid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473668
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Heptagenia solitaria A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31469
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Species Bird G5 SNA 15494
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca Douglas-fir Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87950
Polygonum douglasii Douglas' Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58759
Dufourea trochantera A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475626
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 16540
Calamagrostis purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Species Plant G5? SNR 45785
Plathemis subornata Desert Whitetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25358
Deraeocoris brevis A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473190
Poa cusickii ssp. epilis Cusick's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84171
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia Currantleaf Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 54507
Andrena scurra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475139
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida Bog Yellowcress Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91375
Leptothorax muscorum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70404
Catostomus columbianus hubbsi Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies Fish G5TNR SNA 80162
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Xylotrechus longitarsus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474037
Prosartes hookeri Hooker's Mandarin Species Plant G5 SNR 39499
Erigeron glabellus var. glabellus Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89968
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin-ribbed Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 29528
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
CSV