Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penstemon cusickii | Cusick's Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 59903 | |||||
Rhopalomyia brevibulla | A Gall-forming Fly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1473857 | |||||
Musculium lacustre | Lake Fingernailclam | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S4 | 21314 | |||||
Veratrum viride | American False Hellebore | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 60017 | |||||
Atherix variegata | A Fly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473873 | |||||
Centroptilum bifurcatum | Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 21437 | |||||
Cordylanthus capitatus | Yakima Bird's-beak | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 60109 | |||||
Orthocladius annectens | A Midge | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473889 | |||||
Orphulella pelidna | Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S4 | 21644 | |||||
Anaphalis margaritacea | Pearly Everlasting | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 60257 | |||||
Chaetogaster diaphanus | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473905 | |||||
Glaucopsyche piasus | Arrowhead Blue | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 21744 | |||||
Eriogonum salicornioides | Annual Salt Buckwheat | Species | Plant | G3G4 | S3 | 60401 | |||||
Drasteria scrupulosa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473922 | |||||
Speleomaster pecki | A Cave Obligate Harvestman | Species | Invertebrate | G1G2 | S1 | Tier 2 | 21993 | ||||
Castilleja sulphurea | Sulphur Indian-paintbrush | Species | Plant | SNR | 60494 | ||||||
Beckerus barri | A Click Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S1 | Tier 1 | 1473938 | ||||
Enallagma clausum | Alkali Bluet | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 22134 | |||||
Draba sphaerocarpa | Northwestern Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | S4 | 60627 | |||||
Pristina osborni | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473954 | |||||
Bembidion impotens | A Ground Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 22256 | |||||
Micranthes bryophora | Bud Saxifrage | Species | Plant | G5 | S1 | 60726 | |||||
Stylodrilus heringianus | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473970 | |||||
Podmosta delicatula | Delicate Forestfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 22386 | |||||
Rumex venosus | Veined Dock | Species | Plant | G5? | SNR | 60862 | |||||
Aciurina opaca | A Fruit Fly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1473986 | |||||
Arion owenii | Warty Arion | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 22549 | |||||
Lathyrus palustris | Vetchling Peavine | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 60992 | |||||
Drasteria stretchii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474002 | |||||
Hinkleyia caperata | Wrinkled Marshsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 22687 | |||||
Lloydia serotina | Common Alpine-lily | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 61084 | |||||
Schinia crotchii | A Flower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474018 | |||||
Lepidostoma cinereum | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 22873 | |||||
Rumex crispus | Curly Dock | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 61182 | |||||
Scaphinotus castaneus | A Ground Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474034 | |||||
Oreohelix strigosa | Rocky Mountainsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G5Q | SNR | 23004 | |||||
Primula incana | Jones' Primrose | Species | Plant | 2 | G4G5 | S1 | 61307 | ||||
Acuclavella quattuor | A Harvestmen | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2 | 1474052 | |||||
Ladislavella traskii | Widelip Pondsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S3 | 23198 | |||||
Hymenoxys cooperi | Cooper's Bitterweed | Species | Plant | G4G5 | S1 | 61405 | |||||
Habronattus hirsutus | A Jumping Spider | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474069 | |||||
Pachydiplax longipennis | Blue Dasher | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 23316 | |||||
Geum rossii | Ross' Avens | Species | Plant | G5 | S1 | 61492 | |||||
Psilochorus imitatus | A Dadylongleg Spider | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474085 | |||||
Erebia epipsodea | Common Alpine | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 23450 | |||||
Ranunculus karelinii | Arctic Buttercup | Species | Plant | G4G5 | SNR | 61623 | |||||
Xysticus ferox | A Ground Crab Spider | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474101 | |||||
Melanoplus payettei | Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper | Species | Invertebrate | G2G4 | S4 | 23604 | |||||
Hordeum marinum | Seaside Barley | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 61780 | |||||
Lacinipolia comis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474119 | |||||
Baetodes bibranchius | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 23838 | |||||
Carex infirminervia | Species | Plant | SNR | 62033 | |||||||
Abagrotis dodi | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474135 | |||||
Agnorisma bugrai | Collared Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 23971 | |||||
Oligophlebodes ruthae | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 67692 | |||||
Acronicta lupini | Lupine Dagger Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474151 | |||||
Aeshna palmata | Paddle-tailed Darner | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 24148 | |||||
Salix arctica | Arctic Willow | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 67955 | |||||
Andropolia diversilineata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474167 | |||||
Coenonympha haydenii | Hayden's Ringlet | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S5 | 24302 | |||||
Hydropsyche occidentalis | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 68212 | |||||
Apamea cinefacta | An Apamea Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474183 | |||||
Agrotis vetusta | Old Man Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 24503 | |||||
Plusia putnami | Putnam's Looper Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 68362 | |||||
Autographa v-alba | White Y Mark Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474199 | |||||
Ceraclea copha | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3G4 | SNR | 24706 | |||||
Leucania insueta | Heterodox Wainscot Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 68649 | |||||
Copablepharon viridisparsa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 1474372 | |||||
Aeshna constricta | Lance-tipped Darner | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 24910 | |||||
Psylliodes punctulata | A Leaf Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 68932 | |||||
Dasychira grisefacta | Grizzled Tussock Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474406 | |||||
Satyrium titus | Coral Hairstreak | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S4 | 25045 | |||||
Agrilus politus | Willow Gall Limb Borer | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 69602 | |||||
Egira hiemalis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474438 | |||||
Spilosoma vagans | Wandering Tiger Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 25201 | |||||
Empoasca filamenta | A Leafhopper | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 70096 | |||||
Euxoa annulipes | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474472 | |||||
Pristiloma idahoense | Thinlip Tightcoil | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S4 | 25428 | |||||
Hylaeus verticalis | A Yellow-masked Bee | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 70343 | |||||
Euxoa cinereopallidus | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1474504 | |||||
Abagrotis brunneipennis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 25522 | |||||
Myrmica americana | An Ant | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 70400 | |||||
Euxoa lillooet | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474536 | |||||
Glossiphonia elegans | A Leech | Species | Invertebrate | S5 | 25687 | ||||||
Formica neorufibarbis | An Ant | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 70425 | |||||
Euxoa perolivalis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474561 | |||||
Ochlodes sylvanoides | Woodland Skipper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 25830 | |||||
Cucullia omissa | Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 70686 | |||||
Euxoa terrenus | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474577 | |||||
Argia alberta | Paiute Dancer | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 25951 | |||||
Resapamea passer | Dock Rustic Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 70968 | |||||
Heliothis belladonna | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1474593 | |||||
Macromia magnifica | Western River Cruiser | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 26095 | |||||
Pyrausta nicalis | A Grass Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 71165 | |||||
Sympistis poliochroa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474609 | |||||
Callophrys eryphon | Western Pine Elfin | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 26249 | |||||
Spilonota ocellana | Eye-spotted Bud Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 71250 | |||||
Tarache augustipennis | Narrow-winged Midget Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474630 | |||||
Tharsalea phlaeas | American Copper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 26419 | |||||
Agonum placidum | A Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 71578 |