Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
CSV