Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G5T4 TNR 80290
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 19453
Polygonum lapathifolium Dock-leaf Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58607
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19786
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Species Bird G5 SNA 19895
Carex laeviconica Smooth-cone Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58918
Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 19993
Erigeron jonesii Jones' Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59042
Callipepla gambelii Gambel's Quail Species Bird G5 SNA 20097
Castilleja rhexiifolia Rhexia-leaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5? SNR 59142
Trifolium gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59392
Lindernia dubia Yellowseed False Pimpernel Species Plant G5 SNR 59519
Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 59632
Potentilla brevifolia Short-leaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 SNR 59782
Eurybia merita Arctic Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60009
Epilobium minutum Small-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 60094
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60217
Selaginella wallacei Wallace's Spike-moss Species Plant G5 SNR 60472
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Salix monochroma One-color Willow Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60837
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 60966
Chenopodium incanum Mealy Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 61156
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow Species Plant G5? SNR 61283
Mahonia nervosa Long-leaf Oregon-grape Species Plant G5 SNR 61401
Poa arachnifera Texas Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 61466
Impatiens aurella Pale-yellow Jewel-weed Species Plant G4? SNR 61591
Claytonia perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Species Plant SNR 61713
Ambrosia acanthicarpa Flat-spine Bursage Species Plant G5 SNR 61883
Lepidium ramosissimum Branched Pepper-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 62108
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Salix x rubens Species Plant GNA SNA 79028
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 79823
Philadelphus lewisii var. platyphyllus Lewi's Mock-orange Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83176
Phlox longifolia ssp. longifolia Longleaf Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83257
Prunus virginiana var. virginiana Choke Cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83410
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius Curl-leaf Mountain-mahogany Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83488
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant SNR 83605
Ranunculus hyperboreus var. hyperboreus Arctic Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83665
Erigeron filifolius var. filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 83793
Androsace septentrionalis ssp. subumbellata Pygmy-flower Rock-jasmine Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83894
Platanthera dilatata var. albiflora Leafy White Orchis Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83989
Draba maguirei var. maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G3T2 SNR 84076
Phacelia sericea ssp. ciliosa Blue Alpine Phacelia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84181
Sphaeralcea coccinea ssp. coccinea Scarlet Globemallow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84317
Corydalis aurea ssp. occidentalis Golden Corydalis Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84387
Streptanthus cordatus var. cordatus Perennial Twistflower Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84500
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Physaria didymocarpa var. didymocarpa Common Twinpod Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84647
Silene repens ssp. australis Creeping Catchfly Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84773
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. attenuata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 84895
Tortula ruralis Tortula Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 33411
Lupinus lyallii ssp. subpandens Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 84983
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Saltpond Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85072
Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii Creeping Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85178
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Cornus sericea ssp. sericea Red-osier Dogwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85299
Orobanche corymbosa ssp. corymbosa Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 85405
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Oxytropis campestris var. cusickii Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85659
Hygrobiella laxifolia Species Plant G5 SNR 37701
Galium mexicanum ssp. asperulum Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85782
Thamnolia vermicularis Alpine Lichen Species Fungi G5 SNR 38238
CSV