Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant G4 S2 45334
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
CSV