Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant G5? S1 45664
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
CSV