Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
CSV