Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
CSV