Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
CSV