Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hesperia juba Juba Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26300
Amara musculis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71661
Taenionema pallidum Common Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26459
Buprestis lyrata A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71888
Callophrys sheridanii Sheridan's Green Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26601
Limonius aeger A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 72671
Semioscopis megamicrella A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 26842
Kybos aureoviridis A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73774
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Ecclisomyia conspersa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74126
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Wormaldia gabriella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74204
Isocapnia grandis Giant Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27497
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Quedius spelaeus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27651
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Cicindela longilabris Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27884
Cenocorixa utahensis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77384
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Pardosa lapponica A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77964
Aphodius fimetarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 28204
Strymon melinus Gray Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28322
Betula x utahensis Species Plant GNA SNA 78931
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Aeshna eremita Lake Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28628
Xestia c-nigrum Lesser Black-letter Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 79605
Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28764
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ephoron album A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28961
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Isocapnia vedderensis Vedder Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29422
Acentrella insignificans A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29656
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Coloradia pandora Pandora Pinemoth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29965
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Schinia tertia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 30361
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Pisidium lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Aeshna umbrosa Shadow Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30832
Cinygmula tarda A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 31139
Pisidium casertanum Ubiquitous Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31300
Haplodrassus signifer Ensign Ground Hunter Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31483
Phyciodes pallida Pale Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31724
Aeshna interrupta Variable Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31945
Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32156
Acronicta funeralis Funerary Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32364
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Mesoleuca ruficillata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32680
Collops hirtellus A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 32887
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33077
Vespericola columbianus Northwest Hesperian Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33203
Diploschistes scruposus Crater Lichen Species Fungi G5 SNR 33638
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 SNR 35744
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Tayloria acuminata Acuminate Trumpet Moss Species Plant G3G4 SNR 37088
Fissidens ventricosus Fissidens Moss Species Plant GU SNR 37845
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G4 SNR 38282
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Sparganium fluctuans Floating Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 39401
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cuscuta gronovii Gronovius Dodder Species Plant G5 SNR 39595
Linaria genistifolia Broom-leaf Toadflax Species Plant G5 SNA 39689
Bromus ciliatus Fringed Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 39835
Athyrium americanum American Alpine Ladyfern Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40004
Cymopterus purpurascens Purple Cymopterus Species Plant G4 SNR 40133
Saxifraga marshallii Marshall's Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40257
Madia glomerata Mountain Tarweed Species Plant G5 SNR 40347
Cuscuta occidentalis Western Dodder Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40452
Saxifraga nelsoniana Heart-leaf Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40598
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Rubus nivalis Snow Dwarf Bramble Species Plant G4? SNR 40983
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Lathyrus pauciflorus Few-flower Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 41128
Hydrophyllum capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Species Plant G4? SNR 41260
Cruciata pedemontana Piedmont-bedstraw Species Plant GNR SNA 41362
Balsamorhiza hookeri Hooker's Balsamroot Species Plant G5 SNR 41486
Silene scouleri Scouler's Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 41647
Hieracium aurantiacum Orange Hawkweed Species Plant GNR SNA 41777
Astragalus chinensis Chinese Milkvetch Species Plant GNR SNA 41897
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Bassia hirsuta Hairy Smotherweed Species Plant GNR SNA 42205
Carex praticola Northern Meadow Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42296
Heuchera micrantha Crevice Alumroot Species Plant G5 SNR 42386
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42566
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Aristida purpurea Purple Three-awn Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 42807
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Cystopteris fragilis Fragile Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 43029
Navarretia intertexta Needle-leaf Navarretia Species Plant G5 SNR 43144
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
CSV