Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28652
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Neoligia lancea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474726
Pronoctua craboi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474792
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
CSV