Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
CSV