Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9892
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lewisia columbiana var. columbiana Rosy Lewisia Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87238
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Trifolium plumosum ssp. plumosum Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 90480
Carex breweri var. paddoensis Brewer's Sedge Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87640
Dodecatheon dentatum ssp. dentatum White Shootingstar Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 89370
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii Desert Combleaf Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88522
Silene douglasii var. douglasii Dougla's Campion Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83585
Viola beckwithii ssp. beckwithii Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86461
Draba fladnizensis var. fladnizensis White Arctic Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88140
Psilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87384
Chamaechaenactis scaposa var. parva Fullstem Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 91177
Astragalus iodanthus var. iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86360
Penstemon attenuatus var. pseudoprocerus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88371
Hackelia hispida var. hispida Rough Stickseed Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83604
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88332
Phacelia glandulosa var. glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85634
Eriogonum brevicaule var. brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 86941
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. minima Least Navarretia Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 88977
Penstemon attenuatus var. attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91761
Chamaesyce ocellata ssp. arenicola Valley Broomspurge Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 92361
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 90802
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Alpine Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91174
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Castilleja pallescens var. pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85317
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Packera dimorphophylla var. paysonii Payson's Groundsel Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 90662
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. subrhomboidea White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 84371
Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83483
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Phlox albomarginata ssp. albomarginata Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86727
Phlox albomarginata ssp. diapensioides Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88299
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Lupinus sellulus var. lobbii Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 89223
Ranunculus andersonii var. andersonii Anderson's Buttercup Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84782
Delphinium occidentale ssp. occidentale Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86463
Crataegus okanaganensis var. okanaganensis Okanagan Hawthorn Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 1504102
Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88283
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Asclepias cryptoceras ssp. davisii Humboldt Milkweed Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 91336
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Phacelia lutea var. lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 87223
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90978
Hackelia diffusa var. arida Spreading Stickseed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90406
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Nemophila breviflora Great Basin Nemophila Species Plant G5 SNR 53479
Juncus orthophyllus Straightleaf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 43896
Erebia epipsodea Common Alpine Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23450
Empidonax wrightii Gray Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 15772
Allium acuminatum Taper-tip Onion Species Plant G5 SNR 44131
Baetodes bibranchius A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23838
Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S5 16028
Aeshna palmata Paddle-tailed Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24148
Sweltsa borealis Boreal Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32777
Alosa sapidissima American Shad Species Fish G5 SNA 16293
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 54139
Thelypodium milleflorum Many-flower Thelypody Species Plant G5 SNR 44679
Agrotis vetusta Old Man Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24503
Festuca pratensis Meadow Fescue Species Plant G5 SNA 60937
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 16505
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Mitella caulescens Creeping Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 SNR 44876
Aeshna constricta Lance-tipped Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24910
Ludwigia palustris Marsh Seedbox Species Plant G5 SNR 61132
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Panicum virgatum Old Switch Panicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54649
Lycopodium clavatum Running-pine Species Plant G5 SNR 45116
Spilosoma vagans Wandering Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25201
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Species Bird G5 SNA 17072
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Lasioglossum pruinosum A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476067
Scrophularia lanceolata Hare Figwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61556
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Species Bird G5 S4 17268
Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25830
Hieracium gracile Alpine Hawkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61867
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Macromia magnifica Western River Cruiser Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26095
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Coluber constrictor North American Racer Species Reptile G5 S5 17736
Lycaena phlaeas Little Copper Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 26419
Carex brunnescens Brownish Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 39386
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Lomatium triternatum Ternate Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 55783
Packera multilobata Lobeleaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 46276
Antennaria howellii Small Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 39571
Progne subis Purple Martin Species Bird G5 SNA 18272
Camissonia tanacetifolia Tansy-leaf Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 55981
Crepis pleurocarpa Naked-stem Hawksbeard Species Plant G5 SNR 46523
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Gutierrezia microcephala Small-head Snakeweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56175
Depressaria pastinacella Parsnip Webworm Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27457
Euphorbia spathulata Reticulate-seeded Spurge Species Plant G5 SNR 40123
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Species Bird G5 S5 18736
CSV