Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Ericameria parryi Parry's Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S3 59107
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28652
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Lesquerella kingii var. cobrensis King's Bladderpod Variety Plant G5T3T4 S3 90442
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
CSV